Petrol Hedge Trimmer

Husqvarna 226HD60S Heavy Duty Petrol Hedge Trimmer
Husqvarna 226HD60S Heavy Duty Petrol Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Garden Hedge Trimmer
Husqvarna
Everyday Product Hire Guarantee
Code 140140
Item Petrol Hedge Trimmer
Same Day £35.10
+ Day £11.70
Weekend £46.80
Weekly £58.50

Online Price: Not available in branches

All rates exclude VAT and Damage Waiver

This Petrol Hedge Trimmer is ideal for heavy duty agricultural, horticultural, commercial and domestic use.

Additional Information:

An exceptionally well-balanced and rugged double cutting edge petrol hedge trimmer that is the best option if you are shaping or trimming hedges up to chest height.

Supplied with face protection kit, full tank of 2 stroke oil/petrol mix & 100ml of 2 stroke oil.

Basic Working Techniques:
Hold the machine as close to your body as possible to get the best balance. When trimming a hedge, the engine should always face away from the hedge. Work with a swinging action from the bottom upwards. When trimming the sides, make sure that the tip does not touch the ground and do not rush the job, but work steadily until all the branches have been cut back cleanly. Never work from a ladder, stool or any other raised position that is not fully secured. When cutting formal hedges the term, "cutting the hedge to a batter" should be applied: the hedge needs to be slightly tapered on both sides so that the base is wider than the top and light can reach the bottom of the hedge, this will also give stability and stops the hedge collapsing under snow, it is better to do this a little bit each time you trim or from the first trim on a four to five year old hedge, rather than hacking hard into it.

Before cutting your hedge, check that there are no birds nesting in it, because it is an offence under the Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981 to damage or destroy the nest of any wild bird while it is in use or being built. The bird nesting season usually runs from 1st March to 31st July. It is not advisable to trim conifer hedges after August, as this might encourage bare patches to develop in the hedge.

Suggested Guidlines for Trimming some of the more Popular Hedges:
Buxus Sempervirens, more commonly known as Box, should be trimmed two or three times during the growing season. Holly (Ilex Aquifolium) should be trimmed once in late summer. Privet (Ligustrum) needs trimming during the garden season two to three times. Yew (Taxus Baccata) should be trimmed once in the summer and again in the autumn. Beech (Fagus Sylvatica) needs to be trimmed once in late summer. Common Hawthorn (Crataegus Monogyna) needs trimming twice, once in summer and again in autumn.

  • Based On: Husqvarna 226HD60S Heavy Duty Petrol Hedge Trimmer
  • Power Output: 0.85 Kilowatts
  • Maximum Power Speed: 8500 Revolutions Per Minute
  • Fuel Tank Volume: 0.5 Litres
  • Fuel Consumption: 412 Grams Per Kilowatt-Hour
  • Idling Speed: 3000 Revolutions Per Minute
  • Knife Length: 60 Centimeters
  • Teeth Opening: 28 Millimeters
  • Recommended Maximum Twig Diameter: 10 Millimeters
  • Cutting Speed: 4100 Cuts Per Minute
  • Sound Pressure Level At Operators Ear: 91 A-Weighted Decibels
  • Sound Power Level, Guaranteed (LWA): 102 A-Weighted Decibels
  • Equivalent Vibration Level (ahv, eq) Front Handle: 2 Metres Per Second Squared
  • Equivalent Vibration Level (ahv, eq) Rear Handle: 2.5 Metres Per Second Squared
  • Weight: 5.8kg

Also known as: hedge cutter, hedge cutting tool, industrial hedge trimmer and hedge saw.

Whilst we work to ensure that product information on our website is correct and up to date, on occasion we may supply a similar product by another manufacturer.

Everyday Hire Guarantee Product Unleaded Petrol & 2 Stroke Oil Mix Item  LOW Vibration Rated Item Hearing Protection Required Eye Protection Required Hand Protection Required Foot Protection Required Item Can Be Transported By Car Available For Collection From Branch Available To Order Online Order By Phone 0345 604 5337
Code 140140
Item Petrol Hedge Trimmer
Same Day £35.10
+ Day £11.70
Weekend £46.80
Weekly £58.50

Online Price: Not available in branches

All rates exclude VAT and Damage Waiver